Privacy policy


This webpage is administered by S.A.F.I.M. S.P.A. and outlines the operating methods of the Internet site https://www.safimlogistics.it/. Our company realises the importance of personal data of our customers.

The privacy notice applies to the collection and processing of our personal data.

This informative policy is provided pursuant to article 14 of EU Regulation 2016/679

(European Regulation concerning the protection of individuals with regard to processing of personal data, “EU Regulation” follows), to the customers who interact with the services available on this website. The notice refers only to our Internet site, not to other websites that may be accessed by the users via links it contains, as they aren’t controlled by S.A.F.I.M. S.P.A.

DATA CONTROLLER

S.A.F.I.M. S.P.A. is the data controller. The legal address of our company is n. 20/28 Supeja Gallino street, in the locality of Palmero, 10060 None (TO).

Tax code and VAT number: n. 09843010018

Phone number: 011/5507150

Secretary e-mail:qualita@safimlogistics.com

Certified e-mail: safimls@legalmail.it

DIFFERENT TYPES OF PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

BROWSING DATA

The IT systems and their related software processes designed to run our website collect, as part of their standard operating procedures, some personal data , the transmission of which is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols.

This data is not gathered for association with identified subjects, but by their very nature, when processed or associated with data held by third parties, they might allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain name of the user’s computers, addresses in URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) notation for resources requested,the time of request,the method used to deliver the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numeric code provided by the server indicating the status of the response(success, error, etc..) and other parameters relating the operative system and the user’s IT environment.

Data supplied voluntarily by the user

The personal data collected when filling out the form in the “Contacts” section of the site are: name , surname, email address and phone number.

PROCESSING PURPOSES

S.A.F.I.M. S.P.A. will process your personal data for the following purposes:

1. Reply to requests for information submitted through the registration form to formalise the request for information about our services;

2. Fulfilment of obligations under the law,by regulations or by the Community law;

3. To assert or defend a right of S.A.F.I.M. S.P.A. in court

4. For the sending by email, of informative and promotional communications,as well as S.A.F.I.M. S.P.A.’s newsletter

LEGAL BASIS OF PROCESSING

With regard to the sub purposes 1), 2), 3) we would like to inform you that the processing and communication of personal data by S.A.F.I.M. S.P.A. do not require your consent. In fact, the data processing is necessary for the performance of services requested by you, as well as to comply with legal obligations or for an eventual defense of judgment. Regarding the sub purpose 4), your consent for data processing will be necessary, in order to follow up this purpose. If you decide not to give it, this will not prevent you from receiving the services you requested.

MANDATORY AND OPTIONAL SUPPLY OF DATA

The provision of personal data is optional, but an eventual refusal to release them makes the provision of services requested and the management of requests presented in the section “Contacts” of the site become impossible.

DATA PROCESSING METHODS AND SECURITY MEASURES

The processing will be carried out through electronic and automated instruments (manual, computerised and telematic),in accordance with the rules and by appropriate means to ensure the safety and the privacy of data. In particular, all the technical, computer, organisational and procedural safety measures will be adopted, in order to grant an appropriate level of protection required by law. The access to data is allowed solely to people entrusted with handling by the holder or people in charge of processing them. The data object of the processing will be relevant, complete and not excessive in relation to the purposes for which they are collected or later treated. They will be kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which they are collected, in accordance with the current relevant regulations. The company owner declares not to use automatic processes aimed at profiling the data subject.

RECIPIENTS OF PERSONAL DATA

The personal data will be processed in S.A.F.I.M. S.P.A and may be disclosed to employees and/or to collaborators of S.A.F.I.M. S.P.A. and communicated to the following subjects:

a. Third-party companies belonging to S.A.F.I.M. S.P.A.’s group, in order to respond to requests presented through the request form;

b. External suppliers or partner companies, in order to respond to information requested or to provide the services requested;

c. All the Authorities that have access to data in accordance with regulatory or administrative measures;

d. The customs inspectors and the customs authorities;

e. Subjects that provide services for the management of the computer system and of the telecommunication networks (including the electronic mail);

f. Freight forwarders and carriers for the delivery / collection of products;

g. Marketing consultant companies;

h. Credit management service providers.

DATA RETENTION PERIOD

The owner of the processing would like to inform you that personal data collected will be kept only for the time necessary to provide the services requested by the user. As regards the marketing purposes, data will be kept for a period of two years. After that storage period, data will be destroyed or pseudonymised.

RIGHTS OF THE DATA SUBJECT

Pursuant to Articles 15, 16, 17, 18, 19, 20 and 21 of the EU Regulation 2016/679, you may at any times exercise your rights against the holder of the treatment. You can find these rights below:

• Right of access: to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning himself exist,even if they aren’t registered yet,the access and the origin of data as well as their purposes, the storage time, the methods of treatment and the logic applied in case of processing carried out with the aid of electronic instruments;

• Right to withdraw consent: to withdraw the consent eventually given to the processing of data for the purposes indicated in the sub purpose 4), without prejudice to the lawfulness of treatment put in place up to that moment;

• Right to portability: to receive in a structured format, in common use and readable by automatic device, the personal data processed and,except where this is technically impossible, to transmit your data directly to another owner of the treatment;

• Right to cancellation, anonymization: to obtain the erasure, the transformation into anonymous form or the block of data whose preservation isn’t necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are collected and processed;

• Right to rectification or to the integration: to obtain the update, the rectification and the integration of data processed;

•Right to object: to object, totally or in part, for legitimate reasons, to the treatment of personal data,even though pertinent to the purpose of the collection;

•Right to restriction of processing: to obtain the limitation of processing.

The data subject’s requests have to be addressed to S.A.F.I.M. S.P.A. by email, to the address privacy@safimlogistics.com or by post: S.A.F.I.M. S.P.A., n. 20/28 Supeja Gallino street,in the locality of Palmero, 10060 None (TO).

It is understood that, where the requests are presented via electronic media, information will be freely provided and in an electronic format in common use.

RIGHT TO LODGE A COMPLAINT WITH THE SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you believe that the processing of your data carried out by the owner of treatment violates your privacy rights, you can lodge a complaint with the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, following the indications you can find on the website www.garanteprivacy.it.

This information on data processing reflects the current state of data processing on our website. In the case of changes to the data processing, this policy will be adjusted accordingly. Every up-to-date version of this privacy policy will be made available on our Internet site.